Officers of the Administration

John R. Broderick, M.S., President

Augustine O. Agho, Ph.D., Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs

David F. Harnage, M.Ed., Chief Operating Officer

Morris W. Foster, Ph.D., Vice President for Research

Alonzo C. Brandon, B.S., Vice President for University Advancement

Ellen J. Neufeldt, Ed.D., Vice President for Student Engagement and Enrollment Services

September Sanderlin, M.S.Ed., Vice President for Human Resources

Dana Heller, Ph.D., Interim Dean of the College of Arts and Letters

John F. Tanner Jr., Ph.D., Dean of the Strome College of Business

Jane S. Bray, Ed.D., Dean of the Darden College of Education

Stephanie G. Adams, Ph.D., Dean of the Batten College of Engineering and Technology

Shelley C. Mishoe, Ph.D., Dean of the College of Health Sciences

Chris Platsoucas, Ph.D., Dean of the College of Sciences

David Metzger, Ph.D., Dean of the Honors College

James M. Shaeffer, Ph.D., Dean of the College of Continuing Education and Professional Development

George Fowler, M.S.L.S., University Librarian

Department and School Chairs

NANA AMOAH, Ph.D., Accountancy

PETER EUDENBACH, M.F.A., Art

DAYLE A, DAINES, Ph.D., Biological Sciences

JOHN B. COOPER, Ph.D., Chemistry and Biochemistry

BEN J. STUART, Ph.D., Civil and Environmental Engineering

STEPHEN B. PULLEN, M.F.A., Communication and Theatre Arts

STACIE RAYMER, Ph.D., Communication Disorders and Special Education

MUGE AKPINAR-ELCI, M.D., Interim Chair, Community and Environmental Health

RAVI MUKKAMALA, Ph.D., Computer Science

TIMOTHY J. P. GROTHAUS, Ph.D., Counseling and Human Services

SUSAN J. DANIEL, Ph.D., Dental Hygiene

LARRY H. FILER, II, Ph.D., Economics

JAY P. SCRIBNER, Ph.D., Educational Foundations and Leadership

KHAN IFTEKHARUDDIN, Ph.D., Electrical and Computer Engineering

ANDRES SOUSA-POZA, Ph.D., Engineering Management and Systems Engineering

ALOK K. VERMA, Ph.D., Engineering Technology

SHERI REYNOLDS, M.F.A., English

MOHAMMAD NAJAND, Ph.D., Finance

AUSTIN T. JERSILD, Ph.D., History

LYNN L. RIDINGER, Ph.D., Human Movement Sciences

AVI  SANTO, Ph.D., Humanities

LING X. LI, Ph.D., Information Technology/Decision Sciences

ANIL NAIR, Ph.D., Management

YUPING LIU-THOMPKINS, Ph.D., Marketing

HIDEAKI KANEKO, Ph.D., Mathematics and Statistics

SEBASTIAN BAWAB, Ph.D., Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

ROY C. OGLE, Ph.D., Medical Diagnostic and Translational Sciences

WILLIAM H. BOWERS, M.A.M.S., Military Science and Leadership

FREDERIC D. McKENZIE, Ph.D., Modeling, Simulation and Visualization Engineering

DOUGLAS T. OWENS, D.A., Music

LEONARD E. REED, M.S., Naval Science

KAREN KARLOWICZ, Ed.D., Nursing

H. RODGER HARVEY, Ph.D., Ocean, Earth, and Atmospheric Sciences

YVETTE E. PEARSON, Ph.D., Philosophy and Religious Studies

BONNIE L. VAN LUNEN, Ph.D., Physical Therapy and Athletic Training

CHARLES I. SUKENIK, Ph.D., Physics

FRANCIS ADAMS, Ph.D., Political Science and Geography

MICHELLE KELLEY, Ph.D., Psychology

JOHN R. LOMBARD, Ph.D., Public Service

PETROS J. KATSIOLOUDIS, Ed.D., STEM Education and Professional Studies

XIUSHI YANG, Ph.D., Sociology and Criminal Justice

KAAVONIA HINTON, Ph.D., Teaching and Learning

JENNIFER FISH, Ph.D., Women's Studies

ANGELICA J. HUIZAR, Ph.D., World Languages and Cultures